Prime Minister has Already Contributed to Co-Investment Fund
Published: September 4, 2013 | 11:37 am
How will Bidzina Ivanishvili’s departure from his office affect the activities of the investment funds which were initiated by him? The head of the Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaia has told TV3 that the Prime Minister’s departure will pose no danger to the Co-Investment Fund, the reason being that Mr. Ivanishvili has already contributed his own capital to the fund, which should act as a sufficient guarantee for the investors. Mr. Pertaia adds that $6 billion have already been placed into the fund, and the first project will be financed this year.
The head of the Partnership Fund has declined to comment on the subject of the Prime Minister’s departure from his office, but has stated that the process of establishing the sovereign fund is proceeding as planned, and the appropriate legislation will be submitted to the government in September.