Presidential Fund Expenditures
Published: August 7, 2013 | 9:29 am
How lawfully and appropriately was the money from the Presidential Fund being spent? According to the data published by the Georgian Young Lawyers Association, 23% of the fund’s budget was spent on various cultural activities in 2010, over 8 million GEL on the construction of swimming pools and boulevards in 2011, and over 33 million GEL on various infrastructural projects in 2012. The GYLA representative Sulkhan Saladze has told TV3 that the existing legislation allows for the funds to be used in any way deemed necessary by the President. However, according to Mr. Saladze, the appropriateness of the spending conducted through both the Presidential and the State Reserve Funds is to be questioned. He adds that large amounts from the Presidential Fund have been spent for unspecified purposes. The State Procurement Legislation does not include the reserve funds, freeing the latter from inspections.
The General Audit Lasha Todua has stated in the Parliament that the Presidential Fund is a separate system which cannot be inspected by the Audit Service. A spokesman for the Audit Service has confirmed that no full inspections have been carried out at the presidential and State reserve funds. Only the spending conducted from the Presidential Fund on joint projects with other ministries has been inspected. The budget of the Presidential Fund has been reduced from 50 million to 10 million GEL this year, while the State Reserve Fund still has 50 million GEL at its disposal.