President of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry to Visit the Sultanate of Oman
Published: May 21, 2012 | 2:56 pm
Kakha Baindurashvil, the President of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) held another business visit abroad. This time Baindurashvili visited the Sultanate of Oman.
In the frame of the visit, during May 20-21 the President of GCCI met with Khalil Abdullah Mohammed Al Khonji, the Chairman of the Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry. Trade-economic relations between the two countries and future cooperation perspectives were discussed during the meeting.
Negotiations were held with Ali Bin Rashid Al Balushi, Acting Chairman of the Public Authority for Investment Promotion and Exports Development (PAIPED) and Ahmed Bin Hassan Al Dib, Undersecretary of Commerce and Industry. The President of GCCI met with Talib bin Miran al Raisi, Head of Economic and Technical Co-Operation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Oman. During the above-mentioned meetings, Baindurashvili spoke of Georgia’s investment potential, economic reforms conducted by the Georgian government, ongoing urban, energy, infrastructure and tourism oriented projects. Oman officials said they’re ready for further deepening economic relations with Georgia.
Since the beginning of the year the President of GCCI has already held business meetings in: Liban, Germany, Italy, United Arab Emirates (UAE). Baindurashvili signed memorandums of understanding with the chambers of commerce of the above-mentioned countries and informed them about Georgia’s investment environment.