Poor Health and Safety Conditions at Industrial Workplaces
Published: August 15, 2013 | 11:59 am
Are health and safety norms being maintained in Georgian industrial units? The Public Defender’s Office has reported on deaths of miners in Chiatura, and has addressed the government with regards to the appalling health and safety conditions at certain workplaces. The Deputy Ombudsman Paata Beltadze has told TV3 that the number of deaths and accidents at industrial workplaces has increased since 2007 due to the poor safety standards. According to him, the creation of a State institution to monitor the safety of the labour environment is absolutely vital. His views have been echoed by the deputy chairman of the Trade Unions Council Gocha Aleksandria, who states that numerous accidents have been caused recently by the poor state of the buildings, equipment and wiring. He adds that from the health and safety perspective, the situation is particularly dire at the Chiatura mines.
According to the Ministry of the Internal Affairs data, there have been 42 work-related deaths and 102 injuries in the country 2010. The figures increased to 54 deaths and 137 injuries during 2011. The data for 2012 is still in the process of being established.