Published: July 18, 2013 | 8:20 am
TV3 has exclusively found out that a new airport might be constructed on the site of the Vaziani airfield, having been told about the plans by the Director General of Airzena, Iase Zautashvili. According to him, it is not possible to bring the runway at the current international airport up to an ideal working standard. Twice during the past two months, planes have narrowly escaped accidents, pointing towards low standards in navigation services, Mr. Zautashvili says.
This information has been categorically denied by the Director of the Civil Aviation Agency, Guram Jalaghonia, who states that the runway is being inspected on a constant basis, and that there has never been a danger of a plane collision. He adds that only qualified staff work in the navigation department.
The possibility of a new airport being constructed has been hinted at by the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili several weeks ago.