Plans for the Buildings Currently Housing IDPs
Published: August 16, 2013 | 9:34 am
When will new units be built on the territories currently occupied by internally displaced persons? The former Hotel Georgia currently houses 72 IDP families on its four floors. The building is to be replaced by a Hilton Hotels branch. However, it is not known when the IDPs will vacate the building. A spokesman for the company DKC Ltd. has told TV3 that talks with the IDP Ministry are ongoing. According to him, the IDPs have to be provided with new housing, although the latter have refused to move away from the Vere district. The Hilton hotel is to be completed by 2015.
Similarly to the former Hotel Georgia, the student residences in Bagebi have been housing IDP families for the last two decades. There were plans to replace them with a new business centre, but the project had to be abandoned due to the issues with the IDPs. The IDP Ministry has declined to make a detailed comment on the issue, but has stated that talks with the property owners and the IDPs are ongoing.