Piazza Alta- A New Hotel on Goderdzi Pass
Published: September 13, 2012 | 4:31 pm
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili opened the construction of a new hotel complex Piazza Alta on Goderdzi Pass on September 13. The hotel is due to be completed in 2014. At the first stage of the project, two blocks of the hotel with 120 rooms will be constructed. At the same time, the hotel will have its own rope way, which will be constructed by an Austrian company. The arrangement of ski tracks is also planned.
According to the project, by the end of 2014, three seven-storey buildings should also be constructed. Currently, 300 people are employed on construction works, but the number is expected increase when the next phases of the projects start.
The construction of a new cottage type hotel is already over and it expects first visitors by the end of the year. In addition, the government has announced a competition for selecting a name to the resort.