Pharmaceutical Companies Deny Halting the Process of Reducing Prices on Medicines
Published: September 4, 2013 | 11:40 am
TV3 has sought to ask several pharmaceutical companies questions regarding the price policy on medicines. The Director of the company Public Pharmacy Archil Morchiladze has denied that the process of lowering prices on medicines was halted. According to him, prices are being determined by the importers. He adds that all companies try to sell the medicines as cheaply as possible due to the competition on the market.
A spokesman for the pharmaceutical company Aversi has told TV3 that far from halting the process of lowering prices on medicines, the company continues to drop the prices on a daily basis. According to the spokesman, Aversi aims to provide customers with high quality products for lowest possible prices. Equally, a spokesman at the company PSP has stated that it has not halted the process of lowering prices. According to him, the company is in constant talks with the product distributors, and prices are being reduced on a regular basis.