Published: September 3, 2013 | 12:18 pm
Pensions have risen to GEL 150 per month from September. The minimal benefit for the severely disabled is also GEL 150. Nevertheless, some sections of the parliamentary opposition have not been satisfied with the rate of the increase. One of the leaders of the New Rights party Pikria Chikhradze has told TV3 that the pension increase is a pre-election ploy, and that the current government did not view the issue within the global framework.
Equally, Leila Gaprindashvili, one of the senior figures at the Labour Party, has stated that pensioners are the main sources of income in many families, and GEL 150 amounts to virtually nothing.
According to the information from the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Security, a sum of GEL 654 722 has been allocated from the 2013 State Budget for social security and pension payments.