Pefaco Group to Invest in Georgia
Published: September 23, 2013 | 2:54 pm
Tourism, gambling business and hotels – these areas have attracted another investment group to Georgia. Representatives from the Spanish Pefaco Group were hosted by the Finance Ministry today. The existing investment climate in the country was assessed by the parties at the meeting. The Deputy Finance Minister Giorgi Tabuashvili later spoke about the importance of the Spanish businessmen’s visit. According to him, the Pefaco Group has given a positive assessment of the local investment climate, and is ready to conduct investments in Georgia in the near future.
The Spanish investors were also hosted by the Minister of the Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili today. However, this meeting took place behind closed doors.
• The Government of Georgia and the World Bank Sign the Financing Agreement for the US$ 40 million Third Development Policy Operation