Patarkatsishvili Family Could Sue the Georgian State Again
Published: October 18, 2013 | 1:09 pm
The Patarkatsishvili family could sue the Georgian State for damages for the second time at the International Court of Arbitration. On this occasion, the case concerns Rustavi Steel. Most recently, a Georgian court of first instance ruled against the Patarkatsishvilis, leaving Joseph Kay’s company in possession of the metallurgical plant. According to the Chairman of the Supervisory Board at the plant, should the Supreme Court uphold this decision, then the Patarkatsishvili family will be able to defend its rights at the International Court of Arbitration.
The family has already sued the Georgian State for damage repairs under the previous government in 2008-2009 at the International Court of Arbitration. However, on that occasion, a secret deal with the government led to the family eventually withdrawing the lawsuit.