Published: September 30, 2013 | 11:08 am
Prolonged infrastructural projects, and a 10% increase in construction activity – the Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri has been speaking about improvements in the economic processes. According to him, there are clear tendencies that point towards a sharp increase in the country’s economic growth during the last financial quarter of the year. The country’s chief financier has brought up the increase in foreign investment and the new infrastructure projects carried out by the State as examples to underline his point.
The Minister of the Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili has echoed Mr. Khaduri’s statements about real growth of the economy and better prospects for its development. Accounting for inflation, the economy has grown by 2%. The minister has blamed the negative PR campaign carried out by members of the previous regime for the failure of the present government to meet its economic growth targets.
Members of the government’s economic team have stated that next year will be more successful with regards to economic development.