Opening of the Teamania Store in Poland Delayed
Published: September 5, 2013 | 10:25 am
Teamania is changing its business plans for Poland. The company founder Marika Bibileishvili has told MonitorInfo that the opening of its first store abroad was planned for September. However, the process has been delayed by several months, the wish to conduct further studies of the market being cited as the reason.
“At this stage, we are clarifying some details with our partners, and we expect the first Teamania store in Poland to open in 2-3 months,” Ms. Bibileishvili states. She adds that up to 150 kinds of tea and 15 kinds of coffee will go on sale at the store in Poland, with prices being similar to those in Georgia.
According to the company founder, there are currently no plans to enter other markets in Europe. The management at Teamania has chosen Poland due to the lack of tea stores on that particular market.
At this time, Teamania operates 7 stores in Tbilisi.