On June 1 McDonald’s will Host Children with Limited Abilities
Published: May 31, 2013 | 2:20 pm
(CNA)-On June 1-Children’s international day, McDonald’s will host around 250 children with limited abilities. According to the company’s management, they have special infrastructure for these kids.
Special program is prepared for the children-merry games, happy meal, gifts, face painting and other surprises. Majority of the children will be invited at Tsereteli branch, which is especially comfortable for kids with limited abilities where McDonald’s has special ramps and bathrooms. Children will also be entertained at Saburtalo branch.
“Moreover, we’ve not forgotten adults either who are at correction bodies and will visit them and bring along the missed menu,” declares Tengiz Kapanadze, Director of McDonald’s.
In his words, McDonald’s always takes a special care of children and constantly tries to offer them novelties and pleasing surprises. “This is a charity campaign, which we carry out traditionally on children’s day. Social integration is one of the most important issues for these children. We’d like to congratulate them on this special day by presenting gifts and offering entertainment programs,” says Tengiz Kapanadze.
McDonald’s is known for its charity activities globally. The largest-scale campaign by the company is McHappy Days, which is held annually in November all over the world, including Georgia. In the frame of the campaign McDonald’s helps children with limited abilities, socially vulnerable kids and those who suffer from different illnesses. For instance, last year the company financed the treatment of 5 cancer patient kids with the money collected through the campaign.
McDonald’s is a global restaurant network. It serves around 68 000 000 people at over 34 000 restaurants in 119 countries daily. McDonald’s opened its first restaurant in Georgia in 1999 and currently operates 6 branches in the country-four in Tbilisi, one in Kutaisi and one in Batumi.