Published: April 26, 2013 | 10:15 pm
CNA-by Anny Kharebashvili
NOKIA Corporation, a Finnish multinational communications and information technology corporation well-known for mobile telephone manufacturing worldwide, is the market leader in Georgia. According to 2013 data, shares of the Finish brand on the local market reach 51%. CAN interviewed David Kartvelishvili, Sales and Marketing Manager of Trade House Goletiani, NOKIA official representative in Georgia.
- Nokia Corporation was founded in 1967. The brand delivers its production to more than 150 countries worldwide. As far as your company’s concerned, what we know is that your first business was sales and service of audio-video production. When did the company become the only official partner of Nokia Corporation in Georgia and how successful was the first period of this partnership for Trade House Goletiani?
-The first shop was opened on Agmashenebeli Ave. in 90`s, which sold mainly video and audio cassettes since CD-s were not available by then, the shop was also offering photo print services. Individual entrepreneur Chichiko Goletiani was founded in 1997. In 1998 an official contract with Nokia was already signed. Since that time, we’re the brand’s only official representative in Georgia. This contract appeared to be a success as mobile phone was something new, people here were aware of MegaCom phones mostly. We offered different services to our customers, including program support. Various incentive gifts were also offered to clients.
In 2004 Trade House Goletiani become an authorized service centre of Nokia in Georgia. It’s a  the 3rd lever service – centre and this is the highest title as the fourth is the central factory itself.
- How impressive are first quarter, 2013 sales statistics compared to the same period of the last year?
-As far as retail sales are concerned, in the first quarter of the last year we sold 4368 phones while this year during the same period this indicator made-4872, which is a 10% growth. In terms of wholesale, the first quarter of 2012 sales made 20 000 while and this indicator reached 33 000 in the first quarter of the current year.
- How do Nokia’s sales look in comparison with competitors? Are there any researches available in this respect?
-We have GFK researches in this regards, which is ordered by Nokia itself. We compare global researches received from Nokia with the local operators where we see activated phones. According to the given data, in 2012, Nokia’s shares on the local market made 49% and in 2013 it was increased up to 51%.
- Which models are best sellers?
-Best sellers are mid and low-cost phones like NOKIA 1280, NOKIA 101 DUAL and NOKIA  ASHA 200 Dual. Lately Nokia Lumia models, with integrated windows system, are becoming popular.
- Most expensive/the cheapest models?
-Today the most expensive is Nokia Lumia 920, which costs GEL 1239 and the cheapest one is Nokia 1280 – GEL 39.
- Why Nokia?
-First, it is quality, the quality of the frame and all the components of the micro scheme that makes the phone perfect. Second, it is the guaranty-our customers are given a guarantee from an authorized service center and the third one- Nokia is acknowledged as a ‘green’ company, everything about its phones, including paint, is ecologically clean and does not harm environment.
How many shops do you operate in Georgia and do you have expansion plans?
-We have 3 shops in Tbilisi, 2- in Rustavi, 1- in Zugdidi, 2 wholesale stores in Kutaisi and Tbilisi, also, 180 dealers out of which 110 are active. This year we`re planning to add 2 shops, supposedly one will be launched in Tbilisi and another one in Kutaisi.
Rating: +10 (from 10 votes)