Nodar Khaduri’s Visit to the Chocheli Companies
Published: June 26, 2013 | 7:22 am
The Minister of Finance has today been visiting the Chocheli companies. Following the election of the new government, several charges have been brought against Cesar Chocheli, one of the founders of Zedazeni and Barambo.
In the name of the companies linked to him, a statement was made addressing the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, explaining that problems were developing for these companies.
Today, Mr. Chocheli has said in front of the cameras that his family has not had any problems with the government, while Nodar Khaduri states that his visit is in no way connected to the critical statements made earlier by the Chocheli family.
Mr. Khaduri explains that this meeting serves the purpose of strengthening ties with businesses, since it is the Finance Ministry’s policy to work together with businesses, hear about the problems, and look for joint ways to resolve them.
Mr. Khaduri also states that it is important to defend the rights of businesspeople, so that problems do not arise between the government and the business sector.