Nodar Khaduri: “Windstorm Caused Around GEL 10 Million Damage”
Published: March 26, 2013 | 2:14 pm
(CNA)-According to the preliminary estimations, the cost of the damage caused by windstorm is around GEL 10 million damage. State budget is ready to cover the expenditures needed for restoration works.
“We see serious damage in several regions, including: Adjara, Guria, Shida Kartli, also damage is obvious in Kakheti and Tbilisi. The commission has practically finished descriptive works and estimation process has started. Today, the commission members will visit Gori in order to again observe the situation on site. To our information, the windstorm has caused around GEL 10 millon damage. Georgia’s state budget is ready to cover the damage costs,” declared Nodar Khaduri, the Minsiter of Finance of Georgia.
In addition, the Ministry of Finance has allocated wood-forest materials from its budget for helping Ozurgeti amd Gori population.