Nodar Khaduri Participated in an International Conference: Caucasus Central Asian Countries Transition Period and Future Perspectives
Published: May 22, 2013 | 1:00 pm
(CNA)- Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Finance of Georgia, participated in an international conference: Caucasus Central Asian Countries Transition Period and Future Perspectives. The conference, organized by the EBRD, State Secretariat for Economic Affairs SECO, government of Kyrgyz republic and central bank, was held in Bishkek.
Georgian Finance Minister also met with Kyrgyz Finance Minister Olga Lavrova. Kyrgyz side expressed their interest in sharing Georgia’s experience in terms of state finance management. Finance ministers signed a memorandum of cooperation. The document envisions sharing information and experience in respect to budgetary, fiscal, investment policy, also organization of tuition programs and seminars for Kyrgyz officials.
Nodar Khaduri held bilateral meetings with Kyrgyz Economy Minister Temir Sariev, Central Bank manager Zina Asankoeva, government and parliament members. Cooperation issues between Georgia and Kyrgyzstan was discussed during the meeting.
In the frame of the international conference, Georgian Finance Minister also met with Tetsuji Tanakam Senior Rector of the United Nations University Executive Director, Advisor to Asian Board of the Mainichi Newspapers, Marek Dąbrowski, advisor to Finnish bank, independent expert, Boziard Delic, former vice PM of Serbia, current MP.