No to Aggression! Georgian President Pays Tribute to the Soldiers Fallen in the Russian-Georgian War
Published: August 8, 2012 | 11:01 am
The President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and arrived on August 8 at Mukhatgverdi military cemetery to pay tribute to the memory of the soldiers fallen during the Russian aggression carried out against Georgia in August, 2008. Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II commemorated the fallen soldiers together with the President and other government officials.
The president was accompanied by the First Lady of Georgia. They offered their condolences to the families of the fallen soldiers.
43 soldiers fallen during the war are buried at the Mukhatgverdi cemetery. Ten of them have not been identified so far.
On August 7 national flags were lowered in Georgia in memory of the soldiers and civilians fallen in the Russian-Georgina war in 2008.
Georgians recalled the hardest days of the tragedy – the 7th and the 8th of August – when Russia carried out its aggression against the country.
Pre-election campaign was suspended in Georgia for two days, due to the anniversary of the war.
188 civilians, 169 militants and 16 police officers of Georgia were killed in the August, 2008 war.
By the Kremlin order, a military operation for Georgia’s intervention started from the country`s occupied territories. Consolidation of military forces in occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region started few weeks before the intervention. The Kremlin justified its intervention claiming that Russian peacekeepers were attacked in Tskhinvali.
Russia continues to occupy Georgia`s territories – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region – and to tries to achieve recognition of independence of these territories from different countries, but still with no result.