No News about Zugdidi Airport
Published: June 25, 2013 | 2:06 pm
The President’s idea of modernising the Zugdidi Airport will remain as such, for now. Following TV3’s enquiry about the level of progress of the works on the airport’s infrastructure, it has transpired that these have not even started. According to the Georgian Airports Association, the airport in Zugdidi has not seen any infrastructural developments, despite its 90 hectares being fenced with barbed wire, awaiting investors. The Association has also denied the rumours that the airport has already been sold off. On 25 June 2012, President Saakashvili had told members of the local government at his private residence in Zugdidi, that the construction of the city’s airport would follow those in Tbilisi, Batumi and Mestia. The President claimed that works would be finished in the near future, providing the country with another fully operational airport.