Nika Gilauri Questioned in the Ugulava and Kezerashvili Trial
Published: October 16, 2013 | 2:46 pm
Nika Gilauri has been questioned regarding the charges brought against the Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava and the former Defence Minister Davit Kezerashvili. Mr. Gilauri has described as unfounded the questions relating to the allocation of GEL 31 million’s worth of funds from the Central Budget in December 2008, of which GEL 21 million was given to the Tbilisi budget.
“These funds were spent in accordance with all the appropriate procedures, yet now the Prosecutor’s Office is asking why the money was spent by the Mayor’s Office,” Mr. Gilauri has stated. According to the former Prime Minister, such logic could be used to question any spending ever conducted through the budget. During the trial itself, Mr. Gilauri was specifically asked why the Tbilisi budget was allocated an additional GEL 25 million in December 2008. In response, he stated that he signed off funds totalling GEL 45 billion during his years in the office, and cannot remember in detail the changes that were made to the 2008 budget.