NGO Challenges the Finance Ministry on the Issue of Courier Companies
Published: September 6, 2013 | 12:18 pm
The non-governmental organisation Transparency International-Georgia has raised the issue of artificial barriers placed by the Finance Ministry in the way of courier companies. According to the NGO spokeswoman Natia Kutivadze, companies that are deemed to be lacking experience on the market and ‘good reputation’ are facing the threat of losing their licenses. This would leave the Georgian Post with absolute monopoly on the market.
The Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri has disagreed with Transparency International’s statements. According to him, the ministry is highly supportive of the companies, and is in no way placing any artificial barriers in their way. He adds that companies other than the Georgian Post are operating on the market, thereby increasing the competition.
Several months ago, Transparency International-Georgia appealed to the courts with regards to the Finance Ministry’s policies towards the courier companies. A court verdict on the point of argument between the ministry and the NGO is expected in the near future.
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)