Published: August 26, 2013 | 1:02 pm
Gino Park, the first multifunctional aqua park in Georgia, has registered more than 700 visitors during its opening day. The park’s marketing manager Giorgi Diasamidze has told TV3 that the leisure centre will serve up to 800 000 visitors per year. According to him, Gino Park operates outdoor swimming pools, a high-speed river, 10 catering units, a wave pool, and beach football and volleyball courts. It also has the tallest slide in Eastern Europe – 31 metres in height – which has 6 different branches. Indoor swimming pools and a spa centre will be added in the autumn.
The basic entry package, which includes unlimited access to all the outdoor pools and slides, costs 35 GEL. Entry is free for children below the age of 2, while children below the age of 11, as well as senior citizens over the age of 60, obtain a 30% discount.