New Tbilisi Council Budget
Published: July 29, 2013 | 8:00 am
Regarding the issue whether the new majority within the Tbilisi City Council alter its priorities regarding the distribution of its funds, Jaba Samushia, a member of the majority within the Council, has stated that meetings have already taken place discussing next year’s Budget, and consultations in this regard are ongoing. According to him, social projects will be central to the Council Budget in 2014, and spending on them will increase. Whether or not the voucher system will be continued, is uncertain. Mr. Samushia adds that this year’s Budget has been flawed both in terms of its priorities, and in terms of inappropriate spending.
In contrast, member of the United National Movement faction Tamaz Shoshiashvili states that it is essential to maintain the current priorities for next year’s Budget, particularly the voucher system, and the allocation of funds to the socially vulnerable. According to Mr. Shoshiashvili, the new Budget has not yet been discussed with the members of the new majority within the Council, but he expects talks about establishing common priorities to begin in the near future.