New Tbilisi City Budget Approved
Published: August 21, 2013 | 9:43 am
Why was the Tbilisi Mayor’s initiative supported by the City Council, which is no longer controlled by the United National Movement? This question has arisen following the addition of another 17 million GEL to the city’s budget, as previously asked for by Gigi Ugulava. According to the head of the Georgian Dream faction within the new governing majority at the City Council, social projects will have a priority over the infrastructural ones in the increased budget. He also promised strict monitoring of the budget.
In contrast, the National Movement faction member Tamaz Shoshiashvili tells TV3 that the new budget prioritises the same kind of projects which had been financed by the UNM in previous years. According to him, in spite of a reduction in funds for infrastructural development by 14 million GEL, all construction projects which were started last year are being continued.
The new city budget was approved by all 38 members of the council.