New Runway Presented at David Agmashenebeli Kutaisi International Airport
Published: August 29, 2012 | 12:50 pm
Presentation of a new runway was held at the Kutaisi Davit Aghmashenebeli International Airport on August 28. The international class cargo carrier Boeing 747 was the first plane to land of the rehabilitated runway, which is 2,600 meters long.
The presentation of the renovated airport will be held in a month. President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili watched the landing of the Boeing.
According to the President, the airport will be affordable for Georgian citizens. “The main advantage about the Kutaisi Davit Aghmashenebeli International Airport is that planes can land here from every direction, which is not possible in Batumi during wind, also fog almost never occurs in Kutaisi. Even if Tbilisi and Batumi airports close because of bad weather, Kutaisi airport will function all the time,” declared Saakashvili.
Currently, 400 people are employed at construction works and 200 people will be employed when the airport is opened.
Kutaisi Davit Aghmashenebeli International Airport is said to be the cheapest and the highest class service airport in Caucasus.