New Opportunities for Small and Medium-Scale Businesses in Georgia
Published: August 21, 2013 | 9:41 am
Equality of law, protection of property rights, and lowering of sanctions and penalties – the Association of Small and Medium Scale Businesses has been speaking about business freedoms in the country. The head of the organisation Kakha Kokhreidze has told TV3 that the situation for small and medium scale businesses has changed towards the better compared to the previous years, and that the changes to the Tax Code have afforded more freedoms to businesses.
Mr. Kokhreidze has also been speaking about the establishment of a small and medium scale business fund, stating that the existence of such organisations is vital for business development in the country. According to him, small and medium scale businesses have gained access to loans following the change in government and the subsequent reforms. Restricted access to funds was a major obstacle under the previous administration, according to Mr. Kokhreidze.