New Initiative in Developing Georgian Cookery
Published: March 16, 2011 | 3:54 pm
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Vera kobalia and Rector of Georgian State Agrarian Univeristy Lasha Gotsiridze signed the memorandum on collaboration on March 16. According to the document, Georgian State Agrarian University on the base of Faculty of Food Technologies will form culinary courses. Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development will transfer free contemporary kitchen equipment.
The cook training courses will start on the base of Food Product Technologies Faculty, where students will master the profession with contemporary training program. This contemporary equipment is necessary for students to pass the training practices. During the training practices mostly will be used ecologically safe products, which grow at University experimental station. Besides, one can taste a dish at University cafeteria.
Georgian State Agrarian University is committed to the newly opened culinary courses will prepare free of charge the citizens, who are below the poverty line.
“The culinary training courses will prepare professional cooks. They will be employed in leading restaurants and their job in Georgia will appreciate as well as abroad, where culinary is one of the most important parts of tourism. Not less important is the social side of our decision. In particular, a new profession will be available for at every layer of our society. We expect a great interest from small income citizens. For whom it is very important to master a new profession absolutely free of charge. I call, all our citizens to use this opportunity and learn a new profession at Agrarian University culinary courses,-“Vera Kobalia said.
Michael Saakashvili first announced about the culinary courses actuation last year, during the meeting with governmental officials. He said that, culinary is the strategic field of tourism and the new initiative will contribute exportation of Georgian culinary.
“I want to talk about this unique kitchen equipment that, we gave today to Agrarian University free of charge. At one time, it was purchased for Presidential Palace. For me it was very important, when the President approved the idea to give this kitchen equipment to the culinary school. The main cause for this decision, was that especially our citizens, who have small income, including refugees, at the expense of the state could get a new profession, afterwards use this knowledge for the benefit of his family and country,-“Vera Kobalia said.