New Government Plan to Tackle Unemployment
Published: August 8, 2013 | 11:37 am
The government has published a new State action plan regarding the jobs market, which will see the establishment of a common database of those seeking employment, and professional retraining of the unemployed. The Deputy Health Minister has told TV3 that the government will create ‘job centres’ where between 150 000 and 170 000 individuals looking for work will be registered. According to him, these centres will help the unemployed find work in various infrastructural projects.
It has also been stated that professional retraining of those seeking employment will be conducted with the help from the Education Ministry, to satisfy the demand on the local market. According to the Deputy Health Minister, the registration process will commence in the autumn, and will be conducted online. TV3 will explore the differences between this project and the former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili’s initiative which led to the establishment of the Employment Ministry.