New Georgian-Turkish Power Transmission Line Opened in Akhaltsikhe
Published: December 11, 2013 | 6:13 pm
A 400 KV electric power transmission line to Turkey and the Akhaltsikhe substation were opened by the Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, in the village of Zikilia in the Akhaltsikhe district today. The substation is part of the Black Sea Power Transmission Grid project, which has been carried out by Georgian State Power System and its subsidiary company Energotrans. The Prime Minister noted that Georgia is the first country in the Caucasus region to have installed a permanent electricity outlet.
“This day is important not only for Georgia, but for the whole region. Energy policy and energy security are very topical and very sensitive themes for the whole world today. Latest technologies will allow Georgia’s energy system to carry out imports and exports of electricity, both to Turkey and other European countries, in accordance with international standards,” Irakli Gharibashvili stated.
The opening ceremony was attended by representatives from the Turkish and Azerbaijani governments, the Ambassador of Germany to Georgia, an EBRD representative, the Director of KFW, the head of the EU delegation in Georgia, and other officials.
According to the information from the Ministry of Energy, the Akhaltsikhe substation and the 400 KV power transmission line, which connects it to the Borcka substation in Turkey, have been constructed as part of the Black Sea Power Transmission project. The works saw a permanent (back to back) electricity outlet installed at the Akhaltsikhe substation, as well as the construction and rehabilitation of the Vardzia-500 and Zekari-500 power transmission lines, connecting the substations in Akhaltsikhe, Zestaponi and Gardabani.
The construction works at the Akhaltsikhe substation have been carried out by Siemens Austria, the installation of the permanent electricity outlet by Siemens Germany, and the construction and rehabilitation of the power transmission lines by the Indian company KEC International.
As for the finances, the cost of the Black Sea Power Transmission Grid project amounts to €300 million. Of these, €158.8 million have been spent on constructing the 500/400/220 KV substation in Akhaltsikhe and installing the permanent electricity outlet. The project has been financed by international financial institutions and the government of Georgia – €80 million have been contributed by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development contributed; €80 million by the European Investment Bank; €100 million by the German Reconstruction Credit Institute (KfW); €53 million by the government of Georgia; and €8 million by the European Union through a NIF grant.
Works on the project began on 1 September 2010, and were completed in April 2013. Testing of the permanent electricity outlet was completed in November this year.
The company Energotrans will be operating the new power transmission line and the substation from the moment of the opening.