New Georgian PM Reshuffles the Cabinet
Published: July 3, 2012 | 11:17 am
New Georgian PM Vano Merabishvili, former Minister of Internal Affairs, has reshuffled the Cabinet. New composition has been reported by the press speaker of the president of Georgia Manana Manjgaladze. According to Manjgaladze, former Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia will replace Merabishvili as the Minister of Internal Affairs. Minister of Education of Georgia Dimitri Shashkin will become the Minister of Defense and the newly appointed Director of the National Assessment and Examination Center, Khatia Dekanoidze will take the position of the Education Minister.
Also, Dali Khomeriki will replace Koba Subeliani as the Minister of Accommodation and IDPs. Khomeriki was the minister of Education and Culture of the Abkhazian Legitimate Government.
Major new new face in the Cabinet is Paata Trapaidze, who was introduced to the society by the candidate of PM Ivane Merabishvili on July 2. Paata Trapaidze is the candidate of the State Minister of Employment, the new office of the State Minister initiated by the president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili recently.
Manana Manjgaladze stated that the new program of the government will be introduced to the Parliament of Georgia for confirmation along with the new composition of the cabinet. The top priorities of the action plan are: employment, agriculture and healthcare sectors.