Published: August 7, 2013 | 12:06 pm
An agreement regarding the final draft of a new Food Safety Code is to be reached within the next few weeks. A National Food Agency spokesman has told TV3 that the final recommendations from the NGOs and international organisations will be noted down at the next meeting, after which the new code will be passed to the Parliament for the approval. According to the spokesman, the code will offer more protection to the consumers.
The chairman of the Consumer Federation Madona Koidze has stated that there has been a considerable improvement in the country with regards to food safety standards, although problems still persist. She identifies the lack of qualified staff as the main problematic issue, with the situation being particularly difficult in the provinces in this regard. According to Ms. Koidze, the new Food Safety Code better is better suited to the real circumstances in Georgia. However, there have been additional suggestions for improvement from the NGOs, which will be discussed together with the Ministry of Agriculture.