New Facts of Encroachment on Property
Published: July 30, 2013 | 9:21 am
The Public Defender’s Office is amassing facts of encroachment upon people’s properties during the period prior to last year’s parliamentary elections. The Deputy Public Defender Paata Beltadze has told TV3 that the Ombudsman is dealing with numerous such cases, which include seizure and confiscation, admissions of ownership and giving up ownership of property. According to Mr. Beltadze, in most cases, the State Audit Service was the party carrying out the acts of encroachment, although there were violations from the Public Registry as well.
Mr. Beltadze states that the Public Defender’s Office is also being approached by individuals involved in the cases of granting properties to the State under duress and intimidation. The Public Defender’s Office is planning to study these cases as well.