New Details in Zhvania and Usupov Death Case
Published: October 17, 2013 | 1:51 pm
Accident or murder? New details are emerging in the case concerning the deaths of Zurab Zhvania and Raul Usupov. Guests at Inga Grigolia’s Big Politics programme spoke about the course of the investigation and about the material evidence which could substantially alter the verdicts in the case.
Material evidence that was sealed 8 years ago was opened last week in Yashar Usupov’s presence at the Prosecutor General’s Office. According to Raul Usupov’s father, his son’s clothes were dirty, and a shoe which had been reported missing was, in fact, among the evidence.
Should the examination of evidence prove insufficient, then the issue of exhuming the bodies could be raised. Judicial medical expert Maia Nikoleishvili has confirmed that the expertise in the case was flawed.
The families of Zurab Zhvania and Raul Usupov have refrained from discussing further details at this stage. The investigation is nearing completion, and the final verdict will be announced by the Prosecutor General’s Office in a few months’ time.