New Details in the ‘Tractor Case’
Published: October 24, 2013 | 11:37 am
At what stage is the legal case against former senior members of the Agriculture Ministry? Six months into the so-called ‘tractor case,’ the defence attorney Levan Samushia states that he is awaiting a response to the motion submitted by the defence team. The issue concerns the admittance of the expertise results which support the defence team’s position as evidence in the trial. According to Mr. Samushia, if the trial is to proceed in an objective manner, then the facts about the Prosecutor’s Office lobbying specific business groups will also become evident. The absence of evidence from the prosecution testifies to these facts, the attorney adds. Furthermore, Mr. Samushia regards the Prime Minister’s statement about the defendants’ alleged corrupt activities as an attempt to influence the court and a violation of the principle of presumed innocence until proven guilty. The attorney expects the case to finish in a month and a half, should all technical procedures be conducted without delays.
The prosecution accuses former employees of the Agriculture Ministry and leading figures from the company Mechanizator Ltd. of embezzling large amounts of State funds. The next court session is scheduled to take place on 28 October, when witness statements will be heard.