New Anti-Monopoly Legislation
Published: September 13, 2013 | 8:31 am
At what stage is the development of the new anti-monopoly legislation, and how do experts assess the prospects for a free business environment? The Chairman of the Parliamentary Commission on Branch Economics Zurab Tkemaladze has told TV3 that the legislation has already been written and submitted to the Ministry of the Economy for expertise. According to him, the commission is likely to receive the legislation for reviewing during the current month. The legislation will hinder the existence of monopolies on the market, and ensure that there are equal opportunities for businesses, Mr. Tkemaladze has stated.
According to the expert Demur Giorkhelidze, the country is in need of anti-monopoly laws. However, he does not think that the proposed legislation provides sufficient regulations to ensure that businesses will operate within an equal competitive environment. Smaller businesses require legislative support, but the government’s position on the issue is not firm, Mr. Diorkhelidze states.