Network of Gas Stations to Expand in Face of Increasing Oil Prices
Published: August 30, 2013 | 12:34 pm
What is being done in Georgia and in the region as a whole to tackle another increase in the global oil prices in recent days? TV3 has spoken to the president of the largest regional oil company on this subject. Rovnag Abdulaev, the head of the Azerbaijani State oil company Socar, has stated that one of the ways to regulate and reduce prices is to expand the network of gas stations. Socar already operates 10 gas stations in Georgia, and this number will be doubled by the end of the year. Mr. Abdulaev adds that since there are numerous oil importing companies on the Georgian market, the price of petrol is not being determined by Socar alone.
The oil importing company Wissol is also expanding its network of gas stations. According to the chairman of the company’s supervisory board Soso Pkhakadze, 3 new gas stations will be added to the network by the end of the year. Mr. Pkhakadze has refrained from making any future predictions with regards to the price of fuel.