NATO Statement on the Taliban Video
Published: June 27, 2013 | 10:24 am
NATO’s Special Representative for South Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai, states that there is no evidence to suggest that the Georgian troops stationed in Afghanistan have become a special target for attacks. He states that the Georgian government has asked for international support in conducting the investigation, and that the allies are currently working on this issue. This is in response to a video placed on the Youtube website on 6 June, which contains threats aimed against Georgian troops. Several hours after the video was uploaded, a terrorist attack claimed lives of 6 Georgian soldiers in Afghanistan. The identity and motives of the person responsible for uploading the videos on Youtube remain unknown. The investigation is being conducted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.