NATO has Reiterated that Its Door Remains Open for Georgia
Published: November 10, 2011 | 9:25 am
NATO Secretary General: “Georgia has expressed for membership of NATO and NATO has reiterated that its door remains open.”
Georgia is closer with NATO today than ever before – Anders Fogh Rasmussen, NATO Secretary General  reiterated at the briefing after the meeting with the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament Davit Bakradze held at the Parliament of Georgia on November 10. Rasmussen stated that the Alliance will provide any kind of assistance to Georgia on its way towards the organization and the visit of 28 ambassadors of the alliance member states proves this.
“Georgia is hosting the session of the NATO Council. This is a very important event, because it proves particular relationship between the Alliance and the partner country. This is the second time that the Council assembles in Georgia and it`s the confirmation of deep and special relations between us. It is very important for us, that Georgia has never been so close to NATO as today,” Davit Bakradze said.
NATO Secretary General thanked Georgian speaker and said today`s meeting was very fruitful.
“It is a great pleasure for NATO Council to visit your parliament, because parliament is the key stone of democracy and democracy is the key stone of Georgia`s future. The Georgian people want to live in a modern and mature democracy,” Secretary General said.
The same day NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen visited Tbilisi State University (TSU) and delivered a speech before the students of the TSU. Secretary General reviewed history of Georgia, recalled the recent reforms on the way towards the NATO integration and reiterated that the door of the alliance remained open for the country.
“Your country has come a long way and in a very short time it has made considerable progress in a wide range of area, freedom of expression in democratic development and in fighting corruption. Freedom, democracy and the rule of law are precious, and consolidating all the institutional and democratic reforms will take time,” Rasmussen said and referred to the ideas of Georgian public figure of the past century Ilia Chavchavadze, saying his ideas how to build strong independent and vibrant independent nation, were same way relevant today.”
“During the last 20 years you have worked hard to build a sovereign nation based on freedom democracy the rule of law and respect to human rights. Georgia has expressed for membership of NATO and NATO has reiterated that its door remains open,” Rasmussen noted.
Anders Fogh Rasmussen arrived in Georgia on November 9 together with  the NATO Secretary General members of the North Atlantic Council and ambassadors of NATO members countries.
The delegation was accompanied with foreign media representatives. NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai was also in the delegation of the alliance.
The NATO delegation was met in the airport by Georgia`s vice Premier Giorgi Baramidze and representatives of foreign as well as defense ministries. Georgia`s permanent representative to NATO Gega Palavandishvili also hosted the high-ranking guests.
After the Georgia-NATO council held in Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel and the press conference held by Anders Fogh Rasmussen, the secretary general went to the Rustaveli Theatre and attended a famous Georgian musical.