National Wine Agency responds to Reports about Counterfeit Produce in Russia
Published: July 1, 2013 | 11:00 am
According to the Russian media, counterfeit Georgian wine has been discovered in Russian stores, with Khvanchkara, Saperavi and Kindzmarauli being the specific brands affected. Bottles without an excise mark have been found in a number of stores. Russian journalists do not dismiss the possibility that an embargo could once again be placed on Georgian wine produce, if such cases were to repeat themselves. In Georgia, however, the possibility of counterfeit wine being exported to Russia or elsewhere has been categorically ruled out by the National Wine Agency, who state that each bottle passes stringent controls, virtually eliminating the chances of substandard produce getting onto the foreign market. 14 June 2013 saw the resumption of Georgian wine exports to Russia, following the lifting of the embargo placed in 2006.