National Bank responds to IliaUni Business Review regarding Customer Rights
Published: July 18, 2013 | 8:21 am
The National Bank has responded to the IliaUni Business Review’s researcher Giorgi Abashishvili, who has talked about the bank customers’ passiveness in taking advantage of the customer rights protection service, and has cited a lack of information on the National Bank’s and the commercial banks’ behalf regarding this service. A spokesman for the National Bank has replied that the customer activity in registering their complaints about banking services has been high. The National Bank has created a website detailing the customer rights, describing the Bank’s products, and calculating loan rates.
A spokesman for the Bank of Georgia that their system of registering customer complaints is flexible, and working effectively. According to him, registering complaints through official channels was already possible for the BOG customers prior to the National Bank’s program, and has since become a considerably more straightforward process.