Nabeghlavi Reports Problems with Exports
Published: November 6, 2013 | 11:44 am
One month after the threefold increase in the tax on water, the company Nabeghlavi has spoken about problems regarding exports. According to spokesman Kakha Maghradze, problems have appeared in the relations with investors.
Another prospective problem raised by the companies is the possibility of a price increase on their products on the local market. However, the prices of Borjomi and Likani have not changed so far. IDS Borjomi-Georgia have declined to make a comment, while the business ombudsman, who had earlier described the government’s decision regarding the tax increase as discriminatory towards business, has stated that his institution will do everything possible to protect the interests of both the mineral water brands and the State.
According to reports by the information agency GBC, a special Tax Service commission is working on easing the tax burden on the mineral water companies created by the water tax increase. The tax rose threefold for the companies Borjomi and Nabeghlavi in October – from 10 to 30 Lari per 1000 litres for Borjomi, and from 6 to 18 Lari for Nabeghlavi.