Published: May 16, 2013 | 11:30 am
(CNA)- Georgia mourns its soldiers. Flags have been lowered throughout the country. All entertainment activities are cancelled. President of Georgia has declared May 16 a Day of Mourning in memory of the three Georgian soldiers who were killed in a combined attack on Shirgaza military base in Afghanistan.
Bodies of the dead soldiers have arrived today at the Tbilisi International Airport. The coffins will be later taken to the Kashueti Church for civil funerals.
Corporal Aleksandre Kvitsinadze, Junior Sergeant Zviad Davitadze and Corporal Vladimer Shanava have been nominated to the First Vakhtang Gorgasali Prize.
The terroristic attack killed three Georgians and injured 27 other servicemen on Monday.
საქართველოში გლოვის დღეა
• Debt and Tribal Payday Lenders n the battle to shield on their own from lawsuits and federal federal federal government oversight, some high-interest payday loan providers have discovered not likely allies: Native American tribes