Monopoly, or Lack of Competition?
Published: July 2, 2013 | 10:41 am
The outdoor advertising sector, which is the most lucrative form of advertising after the television, is mainly in the hands of the company Outdoor.ge, which controls around 90% of the market. This was announced by the non-governmental organisation Transparency International Georgia, who explain that the company holds exclusive rights to outdoor advertising on the right hand side of the Mtkvari river, while the left hand side is controlled by its subsidiary company, Smod Advertising.
Transparency International Georgia state that the aforementioned companies have offshore ownership, with a former senior member of the previous government, Davit Kezerashvili, being heaviliy involved. The NGO reports that following the 2012 parliamentary elections, the ownership of Smod Advertising and Outdoor.ge passed into the businessman Davit Iakobashvili’s hands. The companies themselves freely admit to the involvement of Russia-based Mr. Iakobashvili, who also owns the Gulf petrol company.