Monopoly on the Outdoor Advertising Market
Published: October 2, 2013 | 12:14 pm
Another controversial tender conducted by the Mayor’s Office – the advertising company Outdoor.ge has refuted the allegations of holding a monopoly on the market, as well as damaging the State Budget to the tune of GEL 15 million. However, the Deputy Chairman of the Tbilisi City Council Jaba Samushia has spoken about the existence of a monopoly on the outdoor advertising market, as evidenced by the discrepancies between the terms of the tender conducted by the Mayor’s Office and the terms of the contract itself. According to him, the discrepancies have cost the State Budget several millions of Lari.
The company Outdoor.ge has declined to be interviewed at this stage, but in a statement, it has called for Mr. Samushia to apologise for his comments. However, the non-governmental organisation Transparency International Georgia has backed the deputy chairman’s claims about the monopoly, stating that Outdoor.ge holds 90% of the outdoor advertising market.