Monopoly on Mineral Water Market
Published: July 26, 2013 | 11:16 am
Is there a monopoly on the mineral water market? The Chairman of the Parliamentary Commission on Branch Economy Zurab Tkemaladze has recently suggested that the companies Borjomi and Nabeghlavi have monopolised the market. This view is shared by the Director General of the company Sairme Vakhtang Kopaleishvili, who points out that their two rivals have a 95% share of the market, which constitutes a monopoly. Sairme’s share on the market is approximately 2% to 3%.
Both Borjomi and Nabeghlavi have referred TV3 to the Association of Non-Alcoholic Drinks Manufacturers for a response to Mr. Tkemaladze’s comments. According to the Association’s consultant Kara Maghradze, the comments are of a populist and incompetent nature, and aim to mislead the population. She adds that to label a company as a monopolist requires a lengthy period of observation, and a confirmation from the Anti-Monopoly Service.