Published: September 11, 2013 | 12:55 pm
Georgia's parliament speaker Burjanadze makes a statment at her office in Tbilisi
The Audit Service has raised complaints against the presidential candidate Nino Burjanadze. The talk is of a newspaper advert placed by the Democratic Movement-United Georgia party, which the party activity monitoring service had not been informed about. The allegations have been described as unfounded by Ms. Burjanadze’s team. According to Irakli Chkoidze, no administrative errors have taken place, and the party’s lawyers are currently working on a special report on the issue.
Industry Will Save Georgia is another party which has drawn complaints from the Audit Service. It is being accused of withdrawing funds from an ATM for unspecified purposes. Party leader Zurab Tkemaladze has admitted an administrative error and stated that he is prepared to cooperate with the Audit Service on this issue.
The Audit Service report, which summarises the pre-election monitoring process, documents administrative errors on the basis of which Democratic Movement-United Georgia, Industry Will Save Georgia, as well as several other parties, could receive financial penalties. The case has already been submitted to the courts.