Mobile Banking by Bank of Georgia Already Available for iPhone and iPod Touch
Published: May 22, 2012 | 11:13 am
May 24, 2012- Bank of Georgia’s new generation banking programme Mobile Banking is already available for download from Apple’s official portal AppStore for iPhone and iPod Touch. All the operations that are conducted via internet banking now is accessible though Bank of Georgia’s new generation mobile banking.
Banking programme Mobile Banking is easy to download. You just visit www.mbank.ge from your iPhone or iPod and click Download, on the screen you’ll see AppStore application and click Install on the upper right corner. In a few seconds you’ll have a full version of the mobile banking services on your phone.
New generation mobile banking program is easy to operate. Same username and password can be used for authorization that the user has for Internet Banking. Through mobile banking Bank of Georgia’s clients are able to manage their accounts and cards, conduct transactions, get full extract of the operations conducted, find the bank’s closest located service centers and ATMs, contact call center, block own plastic card if there’s a necessity, change password or username, search for the MR scores collected in the frame of American Express bonus program or get informed on CashBank volume, etc. Currency rates and currency calculator is also installed in the Mobile Banking main menu.
Bank of Georgia offers mobile banking service to its clients since May, 2008. This packet till now included PDA Bank, WAP Bank, JAVA Bank and SMS Bank, – all these services enabled access with all generation and model mobile phones. From now on mobile banking offer from Bank of Georgia is available for iPhones and iPods. Soon Mobile Banking will be available for Android, BlackBerry and iPad.