Minister of Finance of Georgia to Present Amendments to State Budget
Published: July 23, 2012 | 10:38 am
Dimitri Gvindadze, Minister of Finance of Georgia, presented amendments to State Budget during the July 23 government session headed by Vano Merabishvili, Prime Minister of Georgia. In order to restore the damage caused by the recent disaster in Kakheti region, the government will allocate related compensations and additional financial assistance to the victims. PM directed the Parliament of Georgia to approve the amendments as soon as possible.
“Amendments to the State Budget are necessary for allocating financing to the people who suffered from the natural disaster and with the new budget project we’ll make it happen,” declared Merabishvili.
According to the Minister of Finance of Georgia, due to the amendments, GEL 50 million will be allocated for the liquidation of the disaster losses in Georgia’s regions. Assignations will increase for Kakheti Development programme, making GEL 110.2 million. In addition, GEL 2.1 million will be transferred to Kakheti municipal outlets. GEL 6 million will be allocated for the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs of Georgia for creating Employment Base.