Minister of Finance of Georgia to Meet ADB Resident Representative
Published: November 1, 2012 | 5:07 pm
New Minister of Finance of Georgia Nodar Khaduri met with Kathie M.Julian, Resident Representative of (Asian Development Bank) ADB in Georgia on November 1.
The minister presented new team members to the guest: Giorgi Tabuashvili and David Lezhava, people in charge of budget issues and cooperation with international financial institutions.
During the meeting the sides spoke about ADB supported projects implemented in Georgia, discussed current programs and future perspectives.
ADB is one of the largest international financial institutions. Georgia joined the organization in February, 2007. ADB issues credits and provides technical support to the member countries for implementing priority programs and projects.
Currently, ADB financed sectors include: utility, urban, municipal and water infrastructure, transportation. The organization implements Road Corridor Investment Program in Georgia. One of the main priorities of ADB is issuing banking and manufacturing credits. Cooperation in energy sector is also discussed.
According to the Resident Representative of ADB, the organization will continue active cooperation with Georgian government in terms of supporting important projects.